Get started4 Birch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £237,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 4 Birch Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with single storey element to front
Price for 4 Birch Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Birch Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,078
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£237,000
+58.0%over 11 years26 August 2011
£150,000
21 May 2009
£150,000
+20.0%over 5 years15 August 2003
£125,000
+160.4%over 7 years13 October 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0PB: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.