Get started20 Birch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 20 Birch Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£222,000
+35.4%over 4 years15 February 2019
£164,000
+23.8%over 3 years2 November 2015
£132,500
-3.3%over 11 years1 July 2004
£137,000
+37.1%over 1 year29 October 2002
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0PB: £237,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 0XS
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.