Get started3 Highgate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0HY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 966 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 44% above the 2011 sale price.
3 Highgate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Highgate outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Single storey extension to rear/side following demolition of existing single storey extension and conservatory.
25 August 2011Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0HY: £380,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PR1 0XS
Crookings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Penwortham Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB