Get started71 Crookings Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 13.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £186,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
71 Crookings Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 71 Crookings Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2025Most recent
£186,000
+10.7%over 3 years28 September 2021
£168,000
+34.4%over 9 years23 August 2012
£124,999
+4.2%over 7 years27 May 2005
£120,000
+23.7%over 1 year7 July 2003
£97,000
+29.4%over 1 year19 October 2001
£74,950
+53.0%over 2 years18 December 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0HX: £232,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 0XS
Priory Tech College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.