Get started66 Crookings Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 128.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £248,125 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 66 Crookings Lane.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part single, part two storey side extension.
66 Crookings Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£248,125
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 66 Crookings Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,002
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2025Most recent
£248,125
+27.2%over 4 years16 April 2021
£195,000
+56.0%over 8 years3 August 2012
£125,000
+43.8%over 10 years24 May 2002
£86,950
+55.3%over 1 year6 October 2000
£56,000
+7.7%over 12 months15 October 1999
£52,000
+14.3%over 4 years13 October 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0HX: £186,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 0XS
Priory Tech College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.