Get started32 Crookings Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 32.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Crookings Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£164,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 32 Crookings Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

16 December 2011Most recent
£164,950
+13.8%over 7 months13 May 2011
£145,000
-17.1%over 4 years30 May 2006
£175,000
+203.0%over 7 years27 November 1998
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0HX: £186,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 0XS
Priory Tech College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.