Get started28 Crookings Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Crookings Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
28 Crookings Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

7 December 2016Most recent
£184,000
+18.7%over 2 years5 December 2014
£155,000
+7.6%over 10 years29 April 2004
£144,000
+62.7%over 2 years20 February 2002
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0HX: £186,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 0RA
Priory Tech College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.