Get started102 Liverpool Road is a semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 38.3% above the 2006 sale price. At 102 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 12 EPCs).
102 Liverpool Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2023
102 Liverpool Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 102 Liverpool Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,794
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

8 May 2006Most recent
£183,000
+205.0%over 9 years29 August 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0HT: £299,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PR1 0JN
Crookings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB