Get started27 Blundell Lane is a semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 54.5% above the 2019 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2019 for £176,000.
27 Blundell Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

5 July 2019Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0EB: £180,000 (2023–2004).
PR1 0JN
Clive Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB