Get started19 Boston Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 143.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Boston Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 19 Boston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£225,000
+5.1%over 3 years24 August 2021
£214,000
+38.1%over 5 years29 April 2016
£155,000
+13.1%over 8 years14 December 2007
£137,000
+9.2%over 2 years14 October 2005
£125,500
+223.9%over 9 years29 July 1996
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3LG: £204,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO6 3PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Portsdown Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.