Get started29 Brighstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Brighstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 29 Brighstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fourth Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£270,000
+38.5%over 4 years30 April 2019
£195,000
+77.3%over 8 years8 April 2011
£110,000
-21.1%over 4 years3 August 2006
£139,500
+78.8%over 4 years26 October 2001
£78,000
+23.8%over 1 year28 April 2000
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3HP: £215,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO6 3SG
Closest school
0.1 km
Medina Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.