Get started9 Aldsworth Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £390,000.
9 Aldsworth Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Latest sale on 9 Aldsworth Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 9 Aldsworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Drayton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£390,000
+31.1%over 7 years11 October 2017
£297,500
+42.0%over 9 years1 February 2008
£209,500
+187.0%over 12 years20 October 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1QS: £270,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO6 1NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Springfield School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.