Get started1a Drayton Court is an end-of-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 1NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (74 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 74).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 43 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £148,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a Drayton Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development for the existing use as a 2 bedroom flat (Class C3)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1a Drayton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,442
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterworks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Retrospective permission for conversion of refuse/cycle stores to form one dwelling (relocation of refuse/cycle stores)
22 April 2022Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1NQ: £139,500 (2017–2014).
3 Drayton Court Waterworks Road Portsmouth
Sold Apr 2017
4 Drayton Court Waterworks Road Portsmouth
Sold Mar 2016
8 Drayton Court Waterworks Road Portsmouth
Sold Mar 2016
5 Drayton Court Waterworks Road Portsmouth
Sold Oct 2014
1 Drayton Court Waterworks Road Portsmouth
Sold Feb 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
PO6 1BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Solent Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB