Get started43 First Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farlington, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 159.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data. At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 First Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 43 First Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,380
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterworks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

17 November 2025Most recent
£425,000
-3.4%over 3 years4 August 2022
£440,000
+370.6%over 22 years4 February 2000
£93,500
+6.9%over 2 years20 October 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1JL: £417,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO6 1NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Solent Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.