Get started3 Beverley Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 26.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 128 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 15 EPCs).
3 Beverley Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Construction of part single/part two storey rear extension including balcony, porch to front elevation, roof alterations including side dormer window, application of render to external walls and alterations to fenestration
3 Beverley Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
3 Beverley Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,477
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rectory Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

3 July 2017Most recent
£445,000
+423.5%over 20 years5 July 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1BP: £565,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PO6 1NT
Closest school
1.0 km
Morelands Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB