Get started6 Acorn Close is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 3.4% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 126 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrews Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£375,000
+27.1%over 4 years9 April 2021
£295,000
+7.3%over 3 years23 June 2017
£275,000
+44.8%over 11 years28 March 2006
£189,950
+8.5%over 3 years9 January 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1AU: £311,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO6 1AZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Solent Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.