Get started4 Barn Road is a five-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 98.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 172.7% above the 2001 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 98.5% per year over 1 year.
£220,000
Growth on file: 98.5% per year over 1 year.
4 Barn Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

6 September 2001Most recent
£220,000
+144.4%over 1 year18 May 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8NL: £425,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO20 8JZ
Coney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB