Get started1 Charterhouse Mews is a three-bedroom detached house in West Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 11.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 173.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £467,000.
Latest sale on 1 Charterhouse Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Charterhouse Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,695
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£467,000
+192.0%over 22 years12 September 2001
£159,950
+10.3%over 11 months29 September 2000
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8BQ: £215,000 (2014–2002).
4 Charterhouse Mews West Wittering Chichester
Sold Apr 2014
6 Charterhouse Mews West Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2012
2 Charterhouse Mews West Wittering Chichester
Sold Apr 2011
3 Charterhouse Mews West Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2005
5 Charterhouse Mews West Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO20 8FD
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.