Get started8 The Saltings is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 293.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £627,500 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 8 The Saltings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£627,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 8 The Saltings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,757
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

16 October 2025Most recent
£627,500
+402.0%over 9 years28 January 2016
£125,000
-63.0%over 8 years6 August 2007
£337,500
+16.4%over 3 years30 April 2004
£289,950
+31.8%over 2 years13 June 2001
£220,000
+78.1%over 3 years26 August 1997
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7JA: £335,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO20 7HX
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.