Get started10 The Saltings is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 sits 64% above the 2013 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 The Saltings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 10 The Saltings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,686
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 7 years12 April 2006
£250,000
+93.8%over 6 years18 June 1999
£129,000
+22.9%over 1 year31 July 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7JA: £370,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO20 7RJ
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.