Get started6 The Saltings is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 sits 100.9% above the 2009 sale of £335,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 9 EPCs).
6 The Saltings has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 The Saltings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2009Most recent
£335,000
+168.0%over 14 years16 January 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7JA: £370,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO20 7HX
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB