Get started5 Pipers Mead is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £347,500 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 16 EPCs).
5 Pipers Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Pipers Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2020Most recent
£347,500
+39.6%over 7 years31 July 2013
£249,000
+22.7%over 2 years8 November 2010
£203,000
+5.2%over 7 years11 August 2003
£193,000
+37.9%over 3 years30 June 2000
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £362,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 7DX
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.