Get started12 Pipers Mead is a five-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £650,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Pipers Mead has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Crown reduce by 1.5m and remove epicormic growth from all major limbs on 1 no. Oak tree (quoted as T1) within Group, G2 subject to B1/83/00023/TPO.
Latest sale on 12 Pipers Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
12 Pipers Mead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Crown thin by 20% to include the removal of epicormic growth from all limbs on 1 no. Oak tree (quoted as T1) within Group, G2 subject to BI/83/00023/TPO.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 June 2021Most recent
£650,000
+49.8%over 14 years16 March 2007
£434,000
+20.6%over 2 years6 May 2004
£360,000
+20.0%over 4 years5 May 2000
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PO20 7HL
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.