Get started19 Pipers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 is 27.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
19 Pipers Mead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2018Most recent
£520,000
+23.8%over 2 years2 December 2015
£420,000
+50.0%over 12 years11 August 2003
£280,000
+12.0%over 3 years16 June 2000
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PO20 7HX
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.