Get started22 Pipers Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 62.8% above the 2007 sale of £249,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Pipers Mead saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 7 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 22 Pipers Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

14 September 2007Most recent
£249,999
+51.5%over 5 years26 July 2002
£165,000
+17.9%over 2 years30 June 2000
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 7DX
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.