Get started17 Pipers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71).
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 sits 196.1% above the 2000 sale of £224,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at 17 Pipers Mead is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown reduce by approx. 25% (all round) on 1 no. Oak tree (quoted as no. 1) within Group, G2 subject to BI/83/00023/TPO.
17 Pipers Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Pipers Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Crown reduced by 20% (overall) and crown raise up to 4m on 1 no. Oak tree within Group, G2 subject to BI/83/00023/TPO.
26 May 2000Most recent
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 7HX
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB