Get started14 Pipers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Reduce southern sector by 2.5m on 1 no. Moneterey Pine tree (quoted as T1) within Group, G2 subject to BI/83/00023/TPO.
14 Pipers Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Pipers Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 February 2017Most recent
£460,000
+89.3%over 14 years8 March 2002
£243,000
+8.0%over 1 year27 April 2000
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO20 7HX
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.