Get started11 Pipers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 35.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
11 Pipers Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2019
11 Pipers Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Pipers Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

25 January 2016Most recent
£435,000
+77.6%over 15 years30 June 2000
£244,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PO20 7HX
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB