Get started10 Pipers Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 67.6% above the 2013 sale of £272,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
10 Pipers Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2013Most recent
£272,000
+11.9%over 9 years29 June 2004
£243,000
+51.9%over 4 years31 March 2000
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BJ: £347,500 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 7NU
Pipers Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.