Get started91 East Street is a semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 30.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2023
91 East Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension, canopy over front door, hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
27 January 2017Most recent
£257,500
+22.6%over 3 years30 September 2013
£210,000
+118.8%over 13 years4 August 2000
£96,000
+33.3%over 1 year14 May 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BU: £323,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.