Get started93 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 41.5% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 10 EPCs).
93 East Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 93 East Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£205,000
+19.2%over 6 years26 June 2009
£172,000
+3.3%over 2 years28 July 2006
£166,500
+152.3%over 6 years19 August 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BU: £323,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 0DR
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.