Get started230 Knowle Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 9 EPCs).
230 Knowle Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 230 Knowle Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,297
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£275,000
+19.6%over 4 years28 June 2021
£230,000
+5.5%over 4 years21 December 2016
£218,000
+50.3%over 14 years13 December 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DG: £268,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO17 5QH
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.