Get started232 Knowle Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £272,500 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 83 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 9 EPCs).
232 Knowle Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 232 Knowle Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

10 August 2021Most recent
£272,500
+16.0%over 4 years23 June 2017
£235,000
-2.1%31 May 2017
£240,000
+26.3%over 10 years16 June 2006
£189,950
+2.7%over 3 years8 November 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DG: £235,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PO17 5NQ
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.