Get started222 Knowle Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 9 EPCs).
222 Knowle Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 18 years.
222 Knowle Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 6 years1 April 2014
£175,000
+12.9%over 4 years15 April 2009
£155,000
-0.6%over 4 years31 March 2005
£156,000
+7.6%over 2 years15 November 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DG: £272,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO17 5QH
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.