Get started1 Culverts Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 35.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 73% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Culverts Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Culverts Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2016Most recent
£195,000
+11.4%over 5 years17 June 2011
£175,000
+2.9%over 3 years12 October 2007
£170,000
+6.3%over 1 year26 July 2006
£160,000
+66.4%over 4 years11 October 2001
£96,150
Median price across the last 4 sales in PO17 5JT: £104,500 (2011–1997).
PO17 5FX
Closest school
0.3 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.