Get started1 Charity View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 14.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £368,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 12 EPCs).
1 Charity View has an approved side extension on the planning record.
(HOUSEHOLDER) Garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Charity View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,573
Street avg £3,081
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Replacement of single storey with two storey side extension
22 September 2020Most recent
£368,000
+33.8%over 7 years8 April 2013
£275,000
+2.8%over 3 years19 February 2010
£267,500
+33.8%over 6 years19 September 2003
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5NG: £600,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO17 5EY
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.