Get started9 Charity View is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £630,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Charity View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
9 Charity View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,406
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£630,000
+16.2%over 1 year23 April 2021
£542,000
+7.3%over 2 years8 August 2018
£505,000
+17.4%over 10 years22 February 2008
£430,000
+32.3%over 6 years14 December 2001
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5NG: £551,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.