Get started10 Charity View is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £513,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Charity View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£513,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 10 Charity View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,984
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

13 December 2021Most recent
£513,000
+80.0%over 19 years14 June 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5NG: £600,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB