Get started1 Bishopsgate Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 167.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £485,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Bishopsgate Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension
1 Bishopsgate Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
1 Bishopsgate Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,292
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

(HOUSEHOLDER) Replacing existing single storey attached garage with two storey extension
31 May 2022Most recent
£485,000
+26.0%over 3 years20 August 2018
£385,000
+77.4%over 9 years1 May 2009
£217,000
+73.6%over 9 years24 September 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LA: £128,750 (2021–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO17 5DS
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.