Get started224 Knowle Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 18.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £234,995 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 9 EPCs).
224 Knowle Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£234,995
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
224 Knowle Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £3,542
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2018Most recent
£234,995
+11.9%over 3 years4 September 2015
£210,000
+28.8%over 2 years26 October 2012
£163,000
+12.4%over 9 years29 November 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DG: £272,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO17 5QH
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.