Get startedChurchtown Farmhouse is a detached house in Lanivet, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 49.3% above the 2016 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2023
Churchtown Farmhouse has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building consent to replace window frames to the existing configurations with opening lights being flush fitting [ card 0208 lvt ][ card 0208 lvt ]
Churchtown Farmhouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Churchtown Farmhouse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

12 April 2016Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5HA: £188,000 (2021–2016).
Hawthorne House Churchtown Lanivet Bodmin
Sold Sept 2021
Glebe Cottage Churchtown Lanivet Bodmin
Sold Jan 2020
3 Hillside Churchtown Lanivet Bodmin
Sold Dec 2016
1 The Advance Churchtown Lanivet Bodmin
Sold Oct 2016
2 The Retreat Churchtown Lanivet Bodmin
Sold Apr 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL30 5BN
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lanivet Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB