Get started6 Cross is a two-bedroom detached house in Luxulyan, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 185.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2022 for £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Cross sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of new garage with guest accommodation over. Extension to existing cottage.
6 Cross has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 8 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 8 years.
6 Cross is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
15 (G)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Luxulyan Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2022Most recent
£435,000
+128.9%over 7 years12 June 2014
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5DP: £175,000 (2022–2004).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL30 5JH
Closest school
0.5 km
Luxulyan School. 1 school nearby.