Get started6 Treffry Farm Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Lanhydrock, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2017. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £257,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Treffry Farm Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of 7 no. C3/B1 live work units (permitted under 2009/00742) to unrestricted residential C3 use
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Treffry Farm Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,988
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Treffry Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2021Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5AF: £246,500 (2022–2021).
Lanhydrock Barn Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Nov 2022
Treffry Farmhouse Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Sept 2021
5 Treffry Farm Cottage Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Sept 2021
1 Treffry Cottages Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Jul 2021
3 Treffry Farm Cottage Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
2.1 km
Bodmin College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB