Get started4 Treffry Farm Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Lanhydrock, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2017. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 51.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use of 7 no. C3/B1 live work units (permitted under 2009/00742) to unrestricted residential C3 use
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Treffry Farm Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £4,896
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Treffry Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5AF: £246,500 (2022–2021).
Lanhydrock Barn Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Nov 2022
Treffry Farmhouse Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Sept 2021
5 Treffry Farm Cottage Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Sept 2021
1 Treffry Cottages Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Jul 2021
3 Treffry Farm Cottage Treffry Lane Lanhydrock Bodmin
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
2.1 km
Bodmin College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB