Get started7 Manor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blisland, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2016) returns an A (score 96), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £713,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £630,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
7 Manor Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
New single storey dwelling with lower level living accommodation to rear and plant room
Latest sale on 7 Manor Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Manor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2022Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 4JY: £275,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
PL30 4JY
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Blisland Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB