Get started1 Churchtown Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blisland, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Amended design for the erection of dwelling previously approved under application number 2001/1495 namely the enlargement of the approved external store [ card 0007 bls ][ card 0002 bls ]
1 Churchtown Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£320,000
+1.6%over 3 years14 April 2022
£315,000
+20.2%over 4 years6 July 2017
£262,000
+12.4%over 4 years24 April 2013
£233,000
-2.1%over 6 years1 September 2006
£238,000
+5.8%over 1 year20 January 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 4JA: £295,000 (2018–2005).
PL30 4PR
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Blisland Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.