Get startedTredinnick Barn is a detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1416 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Tredinnick Barn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at Tredinnick Barn.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to north elevation [ card 0174 mab ]
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
Tredinnick Barn outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,669
Street avg £4,051
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Refurbishment and conversion of existing redundant store to form annexe to lyonesse barn together with erection of extension [ card 0174 mab ]
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2018Most recent
£482,500
+2.7%over 2 years3 November 2015
£470,000
+8.2%over 6 years24 August 2009
£434,500
+155.6%over 7 years5 July 2002
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BX: £585,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
PL30 3AR
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.