Get startedGreenwix Barn is a detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2086 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £943,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £827,500 in August 2020.
Greenwix Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2020
Pre-application advice for conversion of garage block to a 2 bed annexe
Price for Greenwix Barn has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£943,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 25 years.
£827,500
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Greenwix Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,270
Street avg £3,984
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension [ card 0163 mab ]
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 2020Most recent
£827,500
+35.7%over 5 years2 September 2014
£610,000
+0.8%over 3 years14 July 2011
£605,100
+23.2%over 5 years1 March 2006
£491,000
+967.4%over 11 years13 February 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BX: £585,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
PL30 3AR
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.