Get startedAnimal Barn is a detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 40.2% above the 2011 sale price. At 116 m² it sits well below the postcode median (171 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Animal Barn has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Construction of front porch
Animal Barn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 10 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for Animal Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £4,070
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of lean-to extension and raising of height of the existing north and part east courtyard boundary walls [ card 0174 mab ][ card 0174 mab ]
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2011Most recent
£405,000
+138.2%over 9 years15 November 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BX: £585,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
PL30 3AR
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB