Get startedMerrydown Cottage is a semi-detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £425,000.
Merrydown Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Merrydown Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, Merrydown Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2019Most recent
£425,000
+23.2%over 13 years17 March 2006
£345,000
+228.6%over 7 years2 February 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BN: £500,000 (2023–2020).
Sutherlands Station Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Aug 2023
Valley View Station Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Mar 2023
Grey Gables Station Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Oct 2020
Esperance Station Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Oct 2020
Kellywell Station Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL30 3EY
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.